File #: 17-031    Version: 1 Name:
[…] CRL Section 34167.5 required the State Controller’s Office (“SCO”) to undertake a review of all asset transfers which occurred after January 1, 2011, from the former Redevelopment Agency to the City or any other public agency.  The SCO issued a final Asset Transfer Report in July 2015 which acknowledged the unallowable transfer of certain non-housing assets to PFEDA and subsequent transfers to the City, indicating that those assets must be returned to the successor agency, and further noting that some of those assets may be subject to the provisions of CRL Section 34181(a).  CRL Section 34179.9 provides, in part, that the City “shall return to the successor agency all assets transferred to the city … ordered returned pursuant to Section 34167.5.”